Sounds of the bird Golinha
Music & Audio | 5.7MB
Application contains all the corners with excellent audio quality for all who want to train their mustache (Sporophila lineola).
Bigotinho - Sporophila lineola:
The mustache, also known as mustache, potato grass, starfish or spittle (Minas Gerais), grimace, collar, mask or mustache (Ceará), occurs practically all over Brazil. It is locally common in shrub clearings, plantations, cork beds and areas with tall grasses, especially in the vicinity of the water. Its habitat is open fields, cultivated fields and capoeiras. Due to the singing, it is appreciated bird and the capture to the illegal trade, along with the environmental changes, ended up reducing their numbers in a good part of the country, especially in the Northeast.
Its scientific name means: do (Greek) sporos = seed; and philos = who likes, my friend; and of the (Latin) lineola, linea = diminutive of line, small line. ⇒ (Bird with) small line that likes seeds or potato grass with small line.
It measures between 10 and 11 centimeters in length and weighs between 7.5 and 12 grams.
It has a quick metallic gurgle. The male is unmistakable, by the white areas on the head, responsible for the common names. The black contrast of the rest of the plumage of the upper parts is striking. The lower parts are slightly light gray and, under strong sun, may appear white. Characteristic beak, small and all black. Along with the long tail, slender body and rather bulky head, it forms a more delicate silhouette than most other species of the genus. These characteristics are fundamental to assist in the identification of the female, especially since it is usually mixed with the other larvae in the flocks of these granivorous birds. Since she is also all brown, a little clearer in the lower parts, this morphological feature helps to characterize her. Also the beak relatively small and with yellowish tone, mainly in the inferior part.
Monotypic species (no subspecies recognized).
(IOC World Bird List 2017, Aves Brasil CBRO 2015).
It feeds basically on seeds. And it is attracted easily with crushed corn (cherry).
It lives in pairs scattered during the reproductive period. It has 2 to 4 litters a year, with 2 to 3 eggs in each. As in the other species of the group, the male demarcates the territory, and the female has the entire reproductive task.
It usually forms mixed flocks with other potatoes during the rest period. Climb on the grass banners to eat the seeds.
Present in Brazil, as a resident, in the states of Paraná, São Paulo, Mato Grosso, Goiás, Espírito Santo and Bahia. During the winter of the southern region it migrates to the Amazon and to the states of the Northeast, mainly to the states of Rio Grande do Norte and Ceará. In Espírito Santo and Paraná it appears in December to nest and disappear in March and April, beginning to appear in the east of Maranhão and Piauí from May. In the south of Minas Gerais, the species appears in November, disappearing in the month of April. Also found in Argentina, Paraguay and Bolivia, as a resident, and in the other countries of the Amazon - Guianas, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia, as migrants during the winter.
Play Org Play 2018 NewDownload
Music Player & Audio Player, MP3 PlayerDownload
ORG 2018_19 \Tabla Piano Guitar Robab GuitarDownload
DJ Name Mixer With Music Player - Mix Name To SongDownload
Fast Cleaner - Free Up Space, Boost RAMDownload
Tiny torch –Brightest and simpleDownload
Sweet Music-Music, Video, Album, List, FavouriteDownload